Prize Winner

Previous prize winner carried the reputation of the competition and cultural awareness of Austria and Vienna into the international dance world and onto all the great stages of the world (American Ballet Theatre, Staatsballett Berlin, Royal Ballet London, and many more), they themselves gained essential experience for their further career and professional path. essential experiences for their further career and professional path.


2021 – Online Edition

Category A1 – Private School Students Solo

Children: Age 8-10
1st Place: Eve Vlahodimos – Melbourne Academy of the Arts, Australia
2nd Place: Miyuu Nagashina – Sawako Murase Ballet School (PBK), Japan
2nd Place: Myla Goldberg – Cheng Ballet Academy, Singapore
3rd Place: Ling Ren – Independent Dancer, China
3rd Place: Moa Nagata – Mami Ballet Class (PBK), Japan
3rd Place: Reina Sasayama – Sawako Murase Ballet School (PBK), Japan

Special Awards
Future Talent: Hinano Yoshitake – Yukari Yoshitake Ballet Studio (PBK), Japan
Outstanding Stage Presence: Jiyann Ow – Yan Ballet Academy, Singapore
Encouragement: Gretchen Bucura – Mariya Mizinskaya Ballettschule, Austria
Outstanding Musicality: Vlada Kurbatova – Independent Dancer, Russia
Future Talent: Jasmine Fong Robson – Asia Ballet Academy, Hong Kong

Children: Age 11-13
1st Place: Bo Gyeong Kim – Lausanne Ballet Academy, South Korea
1st Place:
Chae Yeon Kim – Lausanne Ballet Academy, South Korea
2nd Place:
Hikari Otomo – Otomo Chinami Ballet Studio (PBK), Japan
2nd Place:
Chloe Lahood – Melbourne Academy of the Arts, Australia
3rd Place:
Alyssa Karoonyavanich – Cheng Ballet Academy, Singapore
3rd Place:
Sung-Won Kong – Lausanne Ballet Academy, South Korea
3rd Place
: Eliza Lordache – Casa de Balet, Romania

Special Awards
Special Talent: Riro Saito – CJG Ballet Studio (PBK), Japan

Junior: Age 14-16
1st Place: Emma Tomlinson – Goh Ballet, Canada
1st Place: Anna Turkington – Goh Ballet, Canada
2nd Place: Miya Yamamoto – Ballet of America (PBK), Japan
2nd Place: Moemi Goto – Kawakami Keiko Ballet School (PBK), Japan
3rd Place:
Jayda Zhu – Goh Ballet, Canada
3rd Place:
Grace Bianchin – Goh Ballet, Canada

Special Awards
Outstanding Stage Performance: Grace Bianchin – Goh Ballet, Canada

Junior: Age 17-24
1st Place: Nanaho Nakajima – Goh Ballet, Canada
2nd Place:
Sophia Boghosian, Marat Daukayev School of Ballet, United States
3rd Place:
Riko Okuda – Ballet Studio Infinity, Japan

Category A1 – Private School Students Group
1st Place: Anastasia Dragusin & Anamaria Nitoiu – Casa de Balet, Romania
2nd Place: Académie de Danse, Austria

Category B1 – Professional Students (Age: 12-14)

Female
1st Prize: Gehang Zhang – Ballet School of Liaoning Ballet, China
2nd Prize: Gia Lipschitz – Eborall, Melville, De Witt Ballet School, South Africa
2nd Prize: Tianyu Yang – Ballet School of Liaoning Ballet, China
3rd Prize: Yuzuki Yamatani – Ballet Studio Assemble (PBK), Japan
3rd Prize: Yiren Wang – Beijing Dance Academy, China

Male
1st Prize: Desihan Zhang – Ballet School of Liaoning Ballet, China

Special Awards
Scholarship Ballet Grand Prix Vienna 2022: Radost Braykova – Ballet Studio Djulia, Bulgaria
Scholarship Ballet Grand Prix Vienna 2022: Zaélie Charbonneau – Mount Royal Ballet Academy, Canada
Future Talent: Vid Vogrin – Independent Dancer, Slovenia

Category B2 – Professional Students (Age: 15-19)

Female
1st Prize:
Lejin Liu – Beijing Dance Academy, China
2nd Prize:
Gvendolin Nagy – Hungarian Dance Academy, Hungary
2nd Prize:
Gina Lee – Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory, South Korea
3rd Prize:
Manon Baranger – Melbourne Academy of the Arts, Australia
3rd Prize:
Janka Dobra – Hungarian Dance Academy, Hungary

Male
1st Prize:
Yuhao Wu – Ballet School of Liaoning Ballet, China
2nd Prize:
Chuqiang Zhang – Ballet School of Liaoning Ballet, China
2nd Prize:
Zhifang Chen – Beijing Dance Academy, China
3rd Prize:
Donghui Kim – Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory, South Korea

Special Awards
Vladimir Malakhov Prize: Lejin Liu – Beijing Dance Academy, China
Outstanding Presentation: Yanbin Wu – Zhejiang Music University, China
Scholarship Piran Festival:
Yanbin Wu – Zhejiang Music University, China
Scholarship Piran Festival: Sofija Radovanovic – National ballet school Lujo Davičo, Serbia
Outstanding Appearance: Sofija Radovanovic – National ballet school Lujo Davičo, Serbia
PBK Scholarship:
Janka Dobra – Hungarian Dance Academy, Hungary
Encouragement:
Samaël Maurice – Mont Royal Ballet Academy, Canada

Category D1 – Professional Dancers Solo (Age: 17-27)

Female
1st Prize:
Tianbao Guo – Guangzhou Ballet Company, China
1st Prize:
Diana Zinchenko – Independent Dancer, Austria
2nd Prize:
Oleksandra Panchenko – National Opera of Ukraine, Ukraine
3rd Prize:
Jéssyca Helena Rett – Thüringer Staatsballett, Brazil

Male
1st Prize:
Erik Woolhouse – English National Ballet, United Kingdom
2nd Prize:
Zongze Li – Suzhou Ballet Company, China

Special Awards
Karl Musil Prize:
Erik Woolhouse – English National Ballet, United Kingdom

Category D2 – Professional Dancers Pas de Deux (Age: 17-27)

1st Prize: Antoneta Turk (Partner: Bence Kaszab) – Independent Dancer, Slovenia
2nd Prize:
Huizi Tangxiang (Partner: Jiang Hu) – Suzhou Ballet Company, China

Special Awards
Outstanding Artistic Performance:
Huizi Tangxiang (Partner: Jiang Hu) – Suzhou Ballet Company, China

Category C1 – Contemporary Dance (Junior: Age 8-18)

Female
1st Place:
Bo Gyeong Kim – Lausanne Ballet Academy Korea, South Korea
2nd Place:
Emma Tomlinson – Goh Ballet, Canada
2nd Place:
Kateryna Goriaieva – Kyiv State Ballet College, Ukraine
3rd Place:
Maia Weisinger Braun – Melbourne Academy of the Arts, Australia

Male
1st Place:
Yui Masuda – Imaoka Syoko Kato Kiyoko Dance Space (PBK), Japan
2nd Place: Sento Okuda – Keiko Honda Ballet Academy (PBK), Japan

Special Awards
Outstanding Execution:
Emma Tomlinson – Goh Ballet, Canada
Outstanding Courage:
Grace Bianchin – Goh Ballet, Canada
Outstanding Interpretation:
Mantraa Rane – Melbourne Academy of the Arts, Australia

Category C1 – Contemporary Dance (Adult: Age 19-27)

Female
1st Place:
Mackenzie Hebein – Goh Ballet, Canada
1st Place:
Manning Dong – Suzhou Ballet Company, China
2nd Place:
Dorina Mayer – Hungarian Dance Academy, Hungary
3rd Place:
Aoi Ohara – Mika Ballet Studio, Japan

Male
1st Place
: Anderson Patrick Nascimento de Lima – Independent Dancer, Brazil

Special Awards
Outstanding Artistry: Manning Dong – Suzhou Ballet Company, China

2019

Category A1 – Amateurs Solo

Children (Age 8-12)
1st Place: Maya Sichanova, Bulgaria
2nd Place: Zaélie Charbonneau, Canada
3rd Place: Xiyi Zheng, China

Junior age 13-15
1st Place: Hengle Yong, China
2nd Place: Yumeng Ye, China
3rd Place: Xinrui Xie, China

Junior II age 16-24
1st Place: Kokoro Fukui, Japan
2nd Place: Eduarda Grillo, Canada
3rd Place: Rosalie Rousseau, Canada

Category A2 – Amateur Groups

2nd Place: Midsummer, China Dance & Arts Calculation USA
3rd Place: Autumn, Shenzhen Twelve Months Dance China

Category B1 – Professional Students

Female
1st Prize: Jiayi Li, China
2nd Prize: Nina Cagnin, Austria
3rd Prize: Yun Zhu, China

Male
1st Prize: Si Heon Jeong, Korea
2nd Prize: Yuhan Fa, China
3rd Prize: Xiewen Liu, China

Category B2 – Students of professional schools

Female
1st Prize: Franziska Nagy, Hungary
2nd Prize: Magdalina Andritcaia, Moldavia
3rd Prize: Gesztenye Botos, Hungary
3rd Prize: Diana Zinchenko, Austria

Male
1st Prize: Hang Li, China
2nd Prize: Zdanschi Sergiu, Moldavia
3rd Prize: Breahna Jan, Moldavia
3rd Prize: Kaining Dong, China

Category C1 – Contemporary Dance Solo

Female
1st Place: Yating Liu, China
2nd Place: Anna Bujdosó, Hungary

Male
2nd Place: Hang Li, China
3rd Place: Daichi Uematsu, Hungary

Category C2 – Contemporary Dance Group

1st Place: Zhejiang Conservatory of Music, China
1st Place: Ballet Studio Mai, Japan

Category D1 – Professional Dancers Solo

Female
1st Prize: Prisca Zeisel, Austria
2nd Prize: Joo Mi Jang, Korea
3rd Prize: Zhanna Tevosyan, Armenia
3rd Prize: Jung Bin Huh, Korea

Male
1st Prize: Seung Woo Shin, Korea

Category D2 – Professional Dancers Group

1st Prize: Yoo Mi Jang Seung and Woo Shin, South Korea 
2nd Prize: Luisa Solowjowa, Robert Hyland, Austria

Category E1 – Folk Dance Solo

Sophie Schippani, Austria

Category E2 – Folk Dance Group

Frog, Macau

Special Prices

Scholarship from Sawaka Haruyama

Nina Cagnin, Austria

Prisca Zeisel,Austria

Joo Mi Jang, South Korea

Scholarship from Renato Zanella

Yating Liu, China (4 years Contemporary Dance)

Scholarship from György Szakaly (Hungarian Dance Academy) Summer Intensive

Victor Cagnin, Austria

Karl Musil Prize

Victor Cagnin, Austria

Fanny Elßler Prize 

Prisca Zeisel, Austria